School Term Dates 2019-2020

Events for September 2019

Tuesday 3rd – S6 visit to Higher Education Fair – SECC

Wednesday 4th – U16 U14 Rugby (SRU Conference)

Thursday 12th – Transitus Parent Interviews

Friday 13th – S3 Bronze DoE Practice leaves 1300

Saturday 14th – S3 Bronze DoE returns 1500

Wednesday 18th – U16 U14 Rugby (SRU Conference)

Wednesday 18th – Visit – Cricket Scotland 1400

Thursday 19th – Scottish Cup Finals Beach Volleyball 

Friday 20th – S4/5 Silver DoE Practice leaves 0900

Sunday 22nd – S4/5 Silver DoE Practice returns 1400

Wednesday 25th – St Leonards Junior Golf – St Andrews

Thursday 26th – Macmillan Coffee Morning 0900 – 1100

 

Events for October 2019

Tuesday 1st – U16 U14 Rugby (SRU Conference)

Wednesday 2nd – Junior School Parent Interviews

Wednesday 2nd – PE trip to Ratho Climbing Centre

Friday 4th – S3 Bronze DoE Assessments leaves 0900

Friday 4th – Enterprising Maths Competition

Saturday 5th – S3 Bronze DoE returns 1600

Monday 7th & Tuesday 8th – S6 Career Interviews 0900

Monday 7th – Junior School Parent Interviews

Tuesday 8th – J1 visit to National Museum of Rural Life

Tuesday 8th – English Dept trip to ‘Abominable’ and Q & A at the GFT 

Tuesday 8th – S5/6 Parent Interviews

Thursday 10th – S4 Music Group Performance 1600

Thursday 10th – U16 U14 Rugby (SRU Conference)

Thursday 10th – S4 Parent Interviews

Friday 11th – Mental Health Day

Tuesday 22nd – S3 Parent Interviews

Friday 25th – J3 trip to Calderglen Country Park

Saturday 26th – Open Morning 1000 – 1230

Monday 28th – Belmont Against Bullying week begins

Tuesday 29th – J6 trip to Dynamic Earth

Tuesday 29th – Evening Concert, School Hall 1900

Wednesday 30th – Nursery Hallowe’en Party

 

Events for November 2019

Friday 1st – Junior School Hallowe’en Party

Friday 1st – Silver DoE Assessment  leaves 0900

Sunday 3rd – Silver DoE Assessment returns 1500

Tuesday 5th – UKMT Senior Maths Challenge

Wednesday 6th – U16 U14 Rugby (SRU Conference)

Wednesday 6th – S4 – S6 Skills Scotland, SECC

Friday 8th – School Remembrance Service 1100

Wednesday 13th – Music ‘Family Learning’ 1600 – 1800

Wednesday 13th – U16 U14 Rugby (SRU Conference)

Thursday 14th – S2 Parents Interviews

Friday 22nd – S1 – S6 Indoor Rowing at Ravenscraig

Monday 25th – Christmas Foodbank Collection begins

Tuesday 26th – S1 Parent Interviews

Friday 29th – J4/5 trip to Glasgow Science Centre

 

Events for December 2019

Tuesday 3rd – S3 Parent Interviews

Wednesday 4th – U16 U14 Rugby (SRU Conference)

Friday 6th – Choir at Royal Concert Hall

Monday 9th – Christmas Foodbank Collection ends

Thursday 12th – S4 Parent Interviews

Friday 13th – Trans / S1 Panto trip

Monday 16th – Junior School Nativity – School Hall 1900

Monday 17th- Seasonal Concert – School Hall 1900

Wednesday 18th – Trans-S2 visit to ‘Flip-Out’ East Kilbride